Sona Patha Oroxylum indicum Benefits, Side Effects, Research

Sona Patha or Shyonaka (Oroxylum indicum) is an effective Ayurveda medicinal herb. It is one among Dashamoola, used in fever, cough, diarrhea etc. It is a potential herb against cancer, due to its potential cytotoxic and anti metastatis properties. 

Broken Bones Tree, Damocles tree, Indian trumpet flower (Oroxylu

Botanical name- Oroxylum indicum (Linn) Vent.
Family- BIGNONACEAE – Shyonaka Kula

Vernacular names

English name – Broken Bones Tree, Indian trumpet flower, midnight horror, oroxylum, kampong
Hindi Name – Sonapatha – Sona means gold. Its inner layer of bark is golden yellow in colour.
Telugu Name – Dundilam/ Pampini
Bengali Name – Sona, Shona
Marati & Gujarati Name- Tentu
Tamil name – Addi
Assamese name: Bhatghila
Kannada Name- Tiguda, Tigadu mara, tattuna, Tigda
Malayalam Name – Palagapaimani
Chinese : hanyu pinyin : mù húdié, butterfly tree
Oriya name: Archangkawm, Phanphania, Tatelo

Sanskrit synonyms

Tuntuka – the flowers are bell shaped,
Prithu shimba – fruits are flat and long
Ari Simbi, Katvanga, Kutannata, Dirghavrnk, Mandukaparna, Sukanasa, Bhalluka, Mayurajangha

Oroxylum indicum

Classical categorization

Charaka-
Shothara – anti inflammatory group of herbs,
Sheeta Prashamana – cold cough subsiding group of herbs
Anuvasanopaga – group of herbs that are used in Oil enema (Anuvasana basti).
Susruta- Rodharadi, Viratavadi, Brhat pancamula
Vagbhata – Rodhradi, Viratarvadi
Raja Nighantu mentions Shyonaka Yugala (twin) – indicating Oroxylum indicum and Aralu (Ailanthus excelsa)

Distribution

Found in the warmer parts of India (up to 1000 m of height) also cultivated as an avenue tree.

Oroxylum indicum seed

Chemical constituents

Oroxylum indicum chemical constituents
Baicalein, Tetuin, Oroxindin, aloe-emodin, Chrysin, 6 methylether of baicalein= oroxylium A; p-coumaric acid, scutellarein-7- rutinoside, prunetin, B-sitosterol etc.
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna Vijnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Medicinal qualities

Sona Patha Medicinal Qualities: 
Rasa (taste) – Madhura  (sweet) Tikta – Bitter, Kashaya – Astringent
Guna (qualities)- Laghu (light to digest), Rooksha (dry)
Vipaka – taste conversion after digestion-Katu (pungent)
Veerya – Ushna – hot potency
Effect on Tridosha –  Kapha-Vatahara

Part used, dosage

Part used- root bark, fruit
Its leaves and stem are edible.
Dosage- Powder 3-6 g,  water decoction – decoction 40-80 ml, Ghana satva (water extract) – upto one gram, in divided dose, per day.

Side effects

No known side effects. Safe to use in lactation period and in children. To be used only under medical supervision during pregnancy.

Sanskrit verse

Oroxylum indicum benefits

Uses

Shyonaka – Oroxylum indicum – uses
Root –
Vastiroga hara para – one of the best herbs to treat urinary tract disorders
Amavata – useful in rheumatoid Arthritis
Atisara – useful in diarrhea
Aruchihara – useful in anorexia
Deepana – improves digestion strength
Grahi – has absorption qualities, useful in IBS
Kasa – useful in cold, cough
Sannipata Jwara – useful in fever due to Vata, Pitta and Kapha Dosha imbalance

Sona patha fruit –
Unripe fruit is rooksha (Dry), balances Vata and Kapha
Hrudya – good for heart
Rochana – improves taste
Laghu – light to digest
Deepana – improves digestion strength
It is good for skin, useful to cleanse wounds
It cleanses and detoxifies blood, used in gynecological disorders
It is useful in childhood psychological disorders

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Research

Antimicrobial activity of stem bark
Anti Arthritis activity
Immuno-modulatory activity
Effect on human breast cancer cell

Oroxin A from Oroxylum indicum prevents the progression from prediabetes (research)
Oroxin A was purified from OISE and its PPAR? transcriptional activation was determined in vitro and in vivo. The prediabetic mice were established by high-fat diet and streptozotocin, which was followed by treatment with oroxin A. The effect of oroxin A was determined by analysis of the lipid profiles, oxidative stress, hepaticfunction and histology. The mechanism of oroxin A was also investigated.

Ayurveda medicines

Ayurveda medicines with Oroxylum indicum ingredient –
Because it is one among Dashamoola – group of 10 roots, with potent anti inflammatory activity, it is an ingredient of all medicines containing Dashamoola – like
Dasamoolarishtam – used in after delivery mother care, cold, fever, cough etc.
Dhanwantaram tailam – used in rheumatoid arthritis, osteo arthritis, for external and internal use.
Dhanwantararishtam – another medicine used in post natal care of mother

5 thoughts on “Sona Patha Oroxylum indicum Benefits, Side Effects, Research”

    • No. Please note that it is different than Sonamukhi seeds, which is commonly used for constipation.

      Reply
  1. Sir, is the soup made by boiling root bark of Oroxylum indicum with water helpful in the treatment of swelling and pain caused by High Grade Spindle and Epithelioid Cell Sarcoma?

    Reply

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!