Bharangi Clerodendrum serratum Uses, Side Effects, Dose

Bharangi – Clerodendrum serratum is a powerful Ayurvedic herb used in treating allergic rhinitis, asthma, fever and other inflammatory conditions.
Botanical Name- Clerodendrum indicum(Linn) Kutz. (C siphonanthus R. Br. Siphonanthus indica Linn.)
Family- VERBINACEAE

Vernacular names

English name – Turk’s turban moon, Blue glory, Beetle killer
Hindi Name- Babhanaiti
Telugu Name- Guntubharangi
Bengali Name- Bamunhati
Tamil Name- Kavali, Parangi pattai, Parangi, Parangi pattai churnam
Marathi& Gujarati Name- Bharangi
Kannada Name- Gontu barangi
Malayalam Name- Kankabharani

Sanskrit Synonyms

Phanji, Hanjika, Bhargi
Brahmanayastika – the stem is very thin
Padma – flower resembles that of lotus
Kharashaka – leaves are dry

bharangi - Clerodendrum serratum

Classical categorization

Charaka Samhita – Pureesha sangrahaniya – group of herbs that increase bulk of feces.
Sushrutha- Pippalyadi
Ashtanga Sangraha – Pippaylady gana
Ashtanga Hrudaya – Arkadi Gana and Surasadi Gana (Reference: Astanga Hrudayam 15th chapter)

Varieties, distribution

Clerodendrum indicum is considered as Bharngi by Prof P.V Sharma.
Most scholars indentify Clerodendrum serratum as Bharangi. It is also called Clerodendron serratum.
Distribution- Found all over the India

Major chemical constituents

Hispidulin, 7-0 glucuronides, Scutellarein, uncinatone, pectolinaigenin etc.
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna Vijnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Medicinal Properties

Rasa (taste) – Tikta (bitter), Katu (pungent)
Guna (qualities) – Laghu (lightness) , Rooksha (Dryness)
Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion.
Veerya- Ushna – hot potency
Effect on Tridosha – Balances Kapha and Vata Dosha.

Part used, Dosage, Side effects

Part used- Root, leaves
Dosage- Powder 3-6 grams in divided dose per day.
Side effects: There are no known side effects with this herb

Sanskrit verse

Bharangi - Clerodendrum serratum

Benefits, uses

Clerodendrum serratum – benefits and usage:
Shwasahara – useful in treatment of asthma and chronic respiratory disorders.
kaphapaha – acts as mucolytic, breaks down mucus and eases it out of lungs
Gulmahara – useful in abdominal tumors
Jvarahara – useful in fever
Vatarakta – useful in gout
Yakshmahara  – useful in chronic respiratory conditions, tuberculosis
Peenasa hara –useful in  rhinitis
Deepani – improves digestion strength
Shophahara – useful in inflammatory conditions
Vranashophahara – useful in abscess, infected wounds, induces quick wound healing
Krimighna – antimicrobial, useful in worm infestation
Dahahara – useful in burning sensation
Its leaves are applied as paste on wounds to extract out pus.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Research

Anti-carcinogenic activity of leaf extract
In vitro anti oxidant activity

Ayurvedic medicines

Ayurvedic medicines with Bharangi –
Because of its immense benefit in respiratory tract disorders, it is used in many anti asthma, anti-cough medicines like –
Bharngi Guda, Pushkaramoolasav, Vasavaleha etc. 

It is also used in
Ayaskriti – an Alcohol based liquid medicine used in vitiligo, obesity etc
Amritaprasha Ghrita – useful in bleeding disorders, cough, gynecological disorders
Khadiradi Gutika –useful in throat infection, cough – This medicine is used to chew slowly, so that the medicine effect is seen in throat.

1 thought on “Bharangi Clerodendrum serratum Uses, Side Effects, Dose”

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!