Paederia foetida – Gandha Prasarini – Benefits, Usage, Dose, Side Effects

Paederia foetida is an important Ayurvedic medicinal herb. Its Sanskrit name is Gandha Prasarini. The word meaning in sanskrit is – it spreads bad smell. It is a unique feature of this herb. Gandha means smell, prasarini means spreading.

Botanical Name- Paederia foetida Auct. Non Linn. [P.scandens(Lour) merr; Paederia tomentosa B1; Gentiana scan dens Lour]
Family – Rubiaceae

Vernacular Names

Hindi Name– Gandhaprasarani or Pasaran
Telugu Name– Takkeda, Savirel
Bengali Name– Gandhabhaduliya, Gandhabhadule, Gandal গন্ধভাদুলে/গাঁদাল
 Marathi Name– Hiran- vel
Gujarati Name –  Gandhana
Tamil Name– Pinarisangai
Assamese name –  Bhedai lota or Paduri lota

Sanskrit Synonyms

Gandhadhadhya, Balya, Rajabala, Sarani

Distribution

Central and Eastern Himalayan Ranges; Western Bengal.   

Major chemical constituents

Asperuloside,  Padedersoidic acid, paederoside, scandoside – iridous Glycosides; Valine, Tyrosine, Histidine, Carotene, Vit. Cursolic acid; Epifridelinol  etc.
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna Vijnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Medicinal qualities

Rasa (taste) – Tikta
Guna (qualities) – Guru, Sara
Virya (potency) – Ushna
Vipaka (taste conversion after digestion) – Katu
Effect on Tridosha – Because of its hot property, it decreases Kapha and Vata.

Dosage, part used

Dosage
Fresh  Juice – 10-20 ml, decoction 50-100 ml
Part used– Root, leaf

Therapeutic uses

Vrushya – aphrodisiac
Balakrut – improves strength and immunity
Sandhanakrut – useful in wound and bone healing
Useful in Vata disorders
Almost all the massage oils used for Vata balancing contain this herb as an essential ingredient. On external use, this herb relieves pain, inflammation and stiffness.
It is useful in gout and Kapha imbalance disorders.
It is also used in treating rheumatoid arthritis.
It relieves bloating and abdominal pain.
It is usually administered after treatment of fever, to improve strength and immunity.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Ayurvedic medicines

Ayurvedic medicine with Paederia foetida-
Prasarini Thailam – used in arthritis, sciatica etc.
Maha Narayan Oil – widely used pain relieving massage oil
Marma Gulika – used in disorders of heart, kidney etc.

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!