Granthiparna – Polygonum aviculare: Uses, Qualities, Research

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Granthiparna is an Ayurvedic herb used in the treatment of asthma, poisoning, itching, diarrhoea, foul smell etc

Botanical Name – Polygonum aviculare
Family – Polygonaceae

Qualities, uses

Medicinal Qualities of Granthiparna
Rasa (taste) – Tiktha (bitter), Katu (pungent)
Virya (potency) – Ushna (hot)
Guna (qualities) – Teekshna (sharp), Laghu (light to digest)
Karma (action) – Deepana (carminative)

Effect On Tridoshas
Balances Kapha and Vata dosha

Indications of Grandiparnam
Visha – toxic condition, poisoning
Shwasa – asthma
Kandu – itching
Dourghanda – foul smell

Uses

  • Due to its astringent property it is used to stop bleeding, diarrhoea, dysentery.
  • Decoction of whole plant is used in renal calculi.
  • For fever, diarrhoea and in difficulty passing urine its root juice is used.
  • In chronic diarrhoea juice of root or whole plant is used.
  • It act as a diuretic agent.
  • Leaf paste is applied in herpes.
  • Its seeds are mild purgative in nature, diuretic and induces vomiting.

Sanskrit verse, distribution

Distribution
In India it is widely grown in Kashmir. It is also found in Eurasia, North America and temperate parts of the Southern Hemisphere.

Chemistry, research, controversy

Chemical compounds
Polygonum aviculare contains tanning agents, flavonoids, essential oils, carotene, vitamin C, vitamin K1, sugars, saponins, coumarins, slime, and anthraquinone glycosides etc

Research
Anticancer Activity – A research study conducted on effects of polygonum aviculare herbal extract on proliferation and apoptotic gene expression of MCF-7 have confirmed its anticancer property against breast cancer.
Antiobesity – A research study conducted on Anti-obesity effect of Polygonum aviculare L. ethanol extract in high-fat diet-induced obese mice have concluded its significant anti-obesity effect in humans.

Controversy:
Another herb by name Angelica archangelica is identified with the name Granthiparna.

Sthouneyaka

It is considered as a variety of Granthiparna. Commonly known by the name Thuneraka.

Qualities


Medicinal Qualities
Rasa (taste) – Katu (pungent), Tiktha (bitter)
Guna (qualities) – Shigdha (unctous)
Karma (actions) –
Medhakaram – Increases
Shukrakaram – Improves sperm count
Ruchya – Improves taste
Rakshoghna – Protects against evil spirits, psychological disorders

Effect on Doshas
Balances all three doshas – Vata, Pitta and Kapha Dosha.

Controversies of sthouneyaka
Commonly known by the name Thuneraka. According to Yadavji trikamjit three herbs are taken in the name of Talisapatra – Abies webbiana and one among them is Thuneraka – Taxus baccata.
Some consider Bhandira – Clerodendrum infortunatum as sthouneyaka

In Sushrutha Samhitha, sthouneyaka is mentioned in Eladighana

Sanskrit

Indications of Polygonum aviculare


Jwara – fever
Krimi – intestinal worm infestation
Kushta – skin diseases
Blood disorders
Excess thirst
Daha – Burning senation
Dourghanda – Fowl smell
Tilakaalaka – sesame shaped black spots

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Vernacular names, morphology

Vernacular Names
Hindi Name – Machoti, Kesri
Punjabi Name – Machooti, Kesru
Kashmiri Name – Droba
English Name – Common Knot grass, prostrate knotweed, birdweed, pigweed and low-grass

Morphology of Polygonum aviculare
Polygonum aviculare is an annual herb grown in wastelands and fields. Flowers are white or pink in colour. Stems are branched at nodes. Leaves are numerous, elliptical to lanceolate-linear and short stalk. Fruits are three-edged, shining and black or dark brown in colour.

Category, synonyms

Classical Categorisation
Bhavaprakasha – Karpuradi varga
Kaiyadeva Nighantu – Aushadi Varga
Shodala Nighantu – Chandanadi Varga

Sanskrit Synonyms
Sthouneyaka, Barhiharha, Shukabarha
Kukkuram, Sheernaroma,
Shuka, Shukapushpa, shukachada

Sanskrit Synonyms of Granthiparna:
Grantiparna
Granthika – plant appears knotted
Kaakapucha, Guchaka
Neela pushpa – flowers are blue in colour.
Sughanda
Tailaparna

Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!