Hrivera – Pavonia odorata: Benefits, Indications, Remedies, Side Effects

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Hrivera is a aromatic medicinal herb used in the treatment of fever, burning sensation, herpes, excessive thirst, giddiness, vitiligo, vomiting, diarrhea etc. Its fragrant root is used as hair tonic.

Botanical Name – Pavonia odorata
Family –
Malvaceae

Vernacular names

Names in different languages
Sanskrit Name – Balaka
Hindi Name – Sugandabala, Netrabala
Kannada Name – Bala rakkasi
Gujarati Name – Vaalo
Marati Name – Kaalaa vaalaa
Telugu Name – Era kutti, etta kutti, muthupalaagamu
Tamil Name – Peraamutiver, peramutti
Malayalam Name – iruveli
English Name – Fragrant Swamp Mallow

Sanskrit verse

Qualities, Uses

Medicinal Qualities of udichya (hrivera)
Rasa (taste) – Tiktha (bitter)
Virya (potency) – Sheetha (cold)
Guna (qualities) – Ruksha (dry), Laghu (light to digest)
Karma (action) – Deepana (kindles digestive fire), Pachana (improves digestion)

Effect on Tridoshas
Balances Pitta Dosha and Kapha Dosha

Indications of Balaka (Hrivera)
Hrllasa – nausea
Aruchi – loss of taste
Visarpa – herpes
Hrdroga – diseases related to heart
Ama – improper digestive and metabolic product
Atisara – diarrhoea
Vomiting
Trishna – excessive thirst
Kushta – Skin diseases
Keshya – improves hair quality
Shvitra – vitiligo, leucoderma
Vrana – heals wounds
Burning sensation
Bleeding disorders such as menorrhagia, nasal bleeding, hematemesis etc

Remedies, dose

Medicinal Uses of Hribera
In diarrhea its hot infusion is used.
For nausea it is used with usheera and taken along with rice washed water (tandulodaka).
In excessive menstrual bleeding it can be used along with sandalwood, sugar candy and take it orally with rice washed water.
Its root paste along with ghee can be applied in burning sensation, herpes etc. It has soothing effect.

Dose of Hrivera
3 – 6 grams

Part Used
Root powder

Side Effects of Hribera
There are no known side effects with this herb.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Medicines, Controversy, Morphology

Ayurveda Medicines with Hrivera as ingredient
Chandanasava – It is well known Ayurveda classical medicine used in conditions associated with burning sensation, improves digestion, immunity and strength. It is a natural cardiac tonic.
Bhunimbadi Kadha – Used in fever, malfunctioning of liver, bleeding disorders etc. It is best used to balance high pitta conditions.
Brihat Gangadhara Churna – Used to treat diarrhea, dysentery, grahani, ulcerative colitis and other gastrointestinal conditions.
Pachanamrita Kashayam – It is herbal tea prepared with the ingredients that are used to improve digestion and correct digestion related problems.
Chandanbala Laxadi Oil – Its local application relieves burning sensation, headache, itching, fatigue etc. In bleeding diseases, cough, asthma etc it is used orally.
Nasika Churna – Its a Herbal powder used in headache, sinusitis, bad breath, head tremors etc
Chandanadi Kashayam – It is herbal decoction used to treat fever, cough, cold, bleeding disorders, excess thirst etc
Lavangadi Churna – Used in bloating, abdominal colic, diarrhea, indigestion etc
Khadiradi Vati – It is widely used in mouth ulcers, dental caries, bad breath, sore throat etc
Shatavari Modak  – Used in male and female infertility, weight loss, skin diseases etc

Controversy
Coleus vettiveroides belonging to Lamiaceae family is also considered as Hrivera.

Morphology of Pavonia odorata
Its a herb with heart shaped ovate leaves and pink flowers. It is covered with sticky hairs. Fruits are spherical in shape. Seeds are brown in color.

Distribution, Categorization

Distribution of Hrivera
Fragrant Swamp Mallow is widely distributed in India places like Punjab, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Orissa, Bihar, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala; Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Africa and
Burma.

Classical categorisation
Bhavaprakasha – Karpuraadi Varga
Raja Nighantu – Karaviraadi Varga
Sushrutha Samhita – Pitta samshamana Varga
Dhanvantari Nighantu – Guduchyaadi Varga
Shodala Nighantu – Guduchyaadi Varga

Sanskrit synonyms of Hrivera
Bala, Balaka
Barhishta, Udeechya
Keshanam – plant is covered with sticky hairs
Keshya – it is good for hair
Ambunam, Ambu, Toya, Vari – its a succulent plant, leaves when crushed feels moist and fleshy.
Vajra, Lalanapriya

Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!