Ayapana Eupatorium triplinervis: Uses, Remedies, Research, Side Effects

Ayapana- Eupatorium triplinerve is not mentioned in the classical texts of Ayurveda  but is used for the treatment of bleeding wounds, animal poisons, indigestion, cough, rhinitis, fever and dysmenorrhea. 

Latin name- Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl., Eupatorium triplinervis
Family- Asteraceae

Vernacular names

Names in different languages:
Hindi & Bengali name- Ayapana
English name- Ayapan Tea, Water Hemp
Tamil name- Ayapani

Sanskrit synonyms

Synonyms:
Ajaparna- The leaves resembles like the ear of goat
Ayapana is a small herb having strong odor and growing to a height of 2-4 feet. The flowers are pale pink and the thin, hairless stem is reddish in color, flowers slaty blue. The plant is a native of Brazil and American continent. It grows all over India in the temperate climate.

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Genus: Ayapana
Species: A. triplinervis

Properties, part used, dosage

Medicinal properties of Ayapan:
Rasa (Taste) – Tikta (Bitter), Kashaya (Astringent)
Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light for digestion), Ruksha (Dry in nature)
Veerya (Potency) – Ushna (Hot)
Vipaka – – Katu (Undergoes Pungent taste after digestion)
Karma (Actions) – Kaphapitta shamaka (reduces vitiated kapha and pitta dosha)

Part used- Whole plant
Dosage: Fresh juice- 5 to 10 ml

Sanskrit verse

ayapana Eupatorium triplinervis

Chemical constituents, Uses

Chemical constituents:
The leaves of the plant contain ayapanin, ayapin along with carotene and vitamin C.

Uses of Ayapana triplinerve

  • The paste of the leaf or whole plant of Eupatorium triplinerve is applied over fresh wounds to control bleeding.
  • The paste of the leaf is applied over bleeding external pile mass to control bleeding and reduce the size of pile mass.
  • Cold infusion of Ayapana is given in a dose of 30-40 ml to control asthma and treat cough associated with phlegm.
  • The decoction of the plant is given in a dose of 30-40 ml to treat fever and dysmenorrhea.
  • The paste of the leaf or whole plant is applied over the area affected with animal or insect bite.
  • The fresh juice of Ayapana leaf is given in a dose of 5-10 ml to treat indigestion and fever associated with it.
  • The cold infusion of the leaf is given in a dose of 30-40 ml in patients suffering from weakness of the cardiac muscles.
  • The paste of the leaf is applied over the area affected with ringworm and itching sensation in the skin.

Adverse effects

Adverse effect of Ayapana: No adverse effect is reported after the normal use of Ayapana.

Ayurvedic formulations

Formulations containing Ayapana:
Ayapon tablet: It is a proprietary medicine useful to treat bleeding gums, bleeding piles, bleeding from the nose, purpura and dysfunctional uterine bleeding.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Research

Research articles about Eupatorium triplinerve:
Anti- microbial action: Petroleum ether, carbon tetrachloride, chloroform, and ethyl acetate extracts of Eupatorium triplinerve Vehl. leaves were investigated for their antimicrobial activities against 11 human pathogenic bacteria and six phytopathogenic fungi. The crude extracts showed good activity against the organisms tested herein.

Antinociceptive and Anti- inflammatory activity: The petroleum-ether extract of E.triplinerve Vahl was subjected to preliminary phytochemical screening. Acute toxicity studies were carried out in Swiss albino mice. Petroleum-ether extract exhibited significant inhibition of acetic acid induced writhing, reduced the paw-licking response time significantly in formalin test and increased the withdrawal latency time in tail immersion test. Carrageenan induced hind paw edema was significantly reduced in rats.

Anti –oxidant action: Ayapana is a rich source of naturally occurring coumarin chemicals. Coumarin has clinical value as the precursor for several anticoagulant drugs; most notably, one widely prescribed drug called warfarin. Coumarin and methanolic extract were evaluated for various antioxidant assays like DPPH, Superoxide anion radical, nitric oxide, TBARS taking Rutin as standard. Methanolic extract of Eupatorium triplinerve showed better activity against DPPH, Nitric oxide, ABTS, but failed against superoxide and hydrogen peroxide assay. Coumarin showed better activity against DPPH, hydrogen peroxide, ABTS assay but failed against superoxide, Nitric oxide assay.

Anti- helminthic action: The ethanolic extracts from the leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve and the rhizome of Alpinia galangal were compared for their anthelmintic activities, based on traditional claims. Eupatorium triplinerve exhibited a dose dependent anthelmintic activity in both the models at the concentrations of 50mg/ml and 100mg/ml, thus indicating a broad spectrum of action, whereas Alpinia galanga, as compared to Eupatorium triplinerve, failed to show any activity against Pheritima posthuma.

Author:  Dr.B.K.Prashanth M.D (Ayu), Ph.D
E mail: [email protected]

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!