Haridru: Adina cordifolia: Benefits, Remedies, Research, Side Effects

Haridru- Adina cordifolia or Haldina cordifolia is an Ayurvedic medicinal plant, used for the treatment of skin diseases, wounds, vomiting, intestinal worms, indigestion and the diseases of the liver. 

Latin name- Adina cordifolia Benth and Hook,
Family- Rubiaceae

Vernacular names

Names in different languages:
Hindi Name- Hald, Haldu
Bengali Name- Kelikadamba, Dakam
Gujarathi Name- Haladravo
Kannada Name- Arashintega
Marathi Name- Haladrava
Malayalam Name- Manja kadamba
Telugu Name- Pusupu kadamba
Urdu Name- Haland

Sanskrit synonyms

Synonyms:
Peetadaru- The stem is yellowish colored
Haridraka- The heart wood is yellow colored
Kadambaka

Haridru is a large tree growing to a height of up to 10-15 m. The heartwood of the tree is hard and yellowish colored. It grows in the Himalayan belt and in the plains of India.

Classical categorization

Raja Nighantu- Prabadradi varga

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Haldina Ridsdale
Species: H. cordifolia

Properties, part used, dosage

Haldina cordifolia medicinal Properties:
Rasa (Taste) – Tikta (Bitter)
Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light for digestion), Ruksha (Dry in nature)
Vipaka –  Katu (Undergoes Pungent taste after digestion)
Veerya (Potency) –Sheeta (Cold)
Karma (Actions) – Kaphapitta shamaka (reduces vitiated kapha and pitta dosha), Varnya (Improves the complexion), Balya (Improves the strength)

Part used- Bark of stem and Heartwood
Dosage:  Decoction- 50-60 ml

Sanskrit verse

haldina-cordifolia-uses

Chemical constituents, Uses

 The heartwood of the tree contains indole alkaloid. The bark contains about 7.5% to 9.5% tannin and the leaves contain ursolic acid and quercetin.

Uses of Adina cordifolia:
The paste prepared from the leaves and bark is applied over the wounds for the treatment.
The decoction prepared from the bark of Adina cordifolia is given in a dose of 40-50 ml to treat skin diseases and fever.

The paste prepared from the leaves is applied over the area affected with discoloration of the skin and skin diseases.
The decoction in a daily divided dose of 40-50 ml is given for about a week to improve the liver function and improve metabolism.

The decoction of the heartwood is given in a dose of 30- 40 ml to restore the physical strength of person who has suffered with fever.
The decoction of the bark of Adina cordifolia is given in a dose of 25-30 ml in divided dose to improve appetite and digestion.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Side effects, Research

Side Effects: No adverse reaction is reported after using Haridru as medicine.

Research articles about Haridru:
Anti- diabetic activity: The objective of the study was to investigate the anti -diabetic activity of hydro-alcoholic extract of Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) leaves (HAEACL) in alloxan induced diabetic rats at 250 and 500 mg/kg doses. Treatment with HAEACL at 500 mg/kg dose decreased the blood glucose level significantly. However, the lower doses (250 mg/kg) of HAEACL produced a little decrease in blood glucose level. It showed that there was a dose dependent decrease in blood glucose level in the alloxan induced diabetic rats as compared to the control group.

Hepato protective action:  The acetone (AEAC) and aqueous extracts (AQEAC) of Adina cordifolia, belonging to the family Rubiaceae, were studied for hepato protective activity against Wister rats with liver damage induced by ethanol. It was found that AEAC and AQEAC, at a dose of 500 mg/kg body weight exhibited hepato protective effect by lowering the Serum Glutamate Pyruvate Transaminase (SGPT), Serum Glutamate Oxaloacetate Transaminase (SGOT), alkaline phosphate and total bilirubin to a significant extent and also significantly increased the levels of total protein. The hepato protective activity was also supported by histo pathological studies of liver tissue.

Anti-ulcer action: The researchers were determining the anti-ulcer effect of Haldina cordifolia in NSAID induced rats. The methanolic extract was given orally 100mg/kg and 50 mg/kg body weight at 8 hrs interval. Diclofenac sodium was used as the inducing agent for the ulcer. The result was satisfactory as there is a marked improvement in the ulcerated part. The extract was able to decrease the acid secretion in stomach and increase the mucosal damage.

Anti- oxidant property: In this study, in vitro antioxidant activity, total phenolic content and concentration of flavonoids of four different extracts of Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) were determined using spectrophotometric methods. The significant linear correlation was confirmed between the values for the total phenolic content and antioxidant activity of plant extracts. Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) can be regarded as promising candidates for natural plant sources of antioxidants with high value.

Author:  Dr.B.K.PrashanthM.D (Ayu), Ph.D
E mail: [email protected]

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!