Alangium salvifolium: Ankola Uses, Dose, Research, Side Effects

Ankola or Ankota – Alangium salvifolium is used in Ayurveda for treating herpes, rodent bites, dog bite, poisoning etc. It is also used for inducing Vamana and Virechana Panchakarma therapies.
Botanical name- Alangium Salvifolium (linn.f)Wang / Alangium salviifolium
Family- Alangiaceae

Vernacular names

Names in different languages:
English name – Sage leaved alangium
Hindi name- Dhera, Ankol
Tamil name- Elangi, Alandi
Malayalam Name- Irinzil
Telugu name – Uduga Chettu, Ankolamu
Bengali name – Aankod, Badh Ankod
Marathi, Gujarati name – Ankol
Malayalam name – Irinjil, Angolam
Kannada name – Ankola
Tamil name – Elangi

Taxonomy

Botanical Name : Alangium salvifolium
Synonyms : Alangium lamarckii
Class       :   Dicotyledons
Sub-class : Polypetalae
Series : Calyciflorae
Order   : Cornales
Family :   Alangiaceae
Genus   :    Alangium
Species   :   A. salviifolium

Sanskrit synonyms

Ankota, Deergha Keela, Ankola, Nikochaka, Peetasara, Tamraphala, Hundika, Rudamallika, Kotara, Gudhapatra, Madana,
Rechi – useful in Virechana (Purgation) Panchakarma therapy
Gandhapushpa – fragrant flowers
Irikilla, Bhusita,
Guptasneha – yields oil

Classical categorisation

Bhavaprakasha, Dhanvantari Nighantu – Guduchyadi Varga
Kaiyadeva Nighantu – Oshadhi Varga
Raja Nighantu – Prabhadradi Varga

Chemical composition

Alangium Salvifolium chemical composition:
Alangine, Marckine, Marckidine,Lamarckinine, Alangicine, Ankorine, Alangimarckine, Alangamide
(Reference: Dravyaguna Vijnana, JLN Shastry)

Leaf has alkaloids, fixed oils, fats, proteins, amino acids, carbohydrate, glycosides

Medicinal properties

Alangium Salvifolium medicinal properties:
Rasa (taste) – Tikta – bitter, Katu – Pungent, Kashaya – astringent
Guna (qualities) – Laghu – light to digest, Snigdha – unctuous, oily, Teekshna – strong, piercing
Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion
Veerya – Ushna – Hot potency
Effect on Tridosha: Balances Kapha and Pitta Dosha

Part used, dosage

Part used- Root bark, seed, seed oil
Dosage-
powder 1-2 g (3-6 g for Vamana therapy)
Decoction 50-100 ml

Sanskrit verse

Alangium salvifolium uses copy

Medicinal uses

Alangium salvifolium medicinal uses:
A medicated oil prepared with Ankola fruit, Devadaru (Cedrus deodara), garlic, ginger etc herb is used for treating ear disorders. The herbal oil is used as ear drops. (Reference: Sushruta Samhita Uttaratantra 21/14-16)

Ankola Fruit:
Guru – heavy
Balances Kapha Dosha
Hima – coolant
Brumhana – improves nourishment
Balya – improves strength and immunity
Virechana – purgative
Indicated in –
Daha – internal burning sensation, seen in Pitta imbalance conditions such as gastritis, sore throat, laryngitis, sun stroke etc
Kshaya – tuberculosis, chronic respiratory diseases wasting of muscles
Vamaka – useful in Vamana Panchakarma therapy

Bark and seed: 
Katu – pungent
Teekshna – Piercing, strong
Snigdha – unctuous, oily
ushna – hot
Tuvara – astringent
Laghu – light to digest
Rechana – acts as purgative
Indicated in –
Krumi – worm infestation (in wounds and in intestines)
Shoola – abdominal colic
Ama – a product of altered digestion and metabolism
Shopha – oedema,
Graharoga – psychological disorders
Visha – toxic conditions
Visarpa – Herpes
Kapha and Pitta imbalance disorders
Asra –blood vitiation disorders such as abscess, bleeding disorders, vascular disorders etc
Mushaka – rodent bite
Ahivisha – snake bite
Kukkuravisha – dog bite
Akhu visha – rat bite

Ankola taila – Seed oil:
It is used for massage to relieve
Twak Dosha – skin disorders, for skin detoxification
Kaphavatahara – balances Kapha and Vata Dosha
Keshakrut – improves hair quality and length
Kushtaghna – useful in wide range of skin disorders
Panat Shonitanashana – Oral intake is useful in blood disorders such as abscess, bleeding disorders, vascular disorders etc
The seed oil is used for Nasya for anti ageing treatment.

Side effects, research

Side effects:
Due to its emetic and purgative action, its fruits and seeds should only be used under medical supervision.

Research:
Anti diabetic and hypoglycemic activity of aqueous extract of stem and leaves.
Anti oxidant and antimicrobial activity of root

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!