Mamira – Thalictrum foliolosum Uses, Side Effects, Research

Mamira – Thalictrum foliolosum is useful in treating gastritis, dyspepsia, toothache, abdominal colic pain, haemorrhoids. It is also a known diuretic. It has been added to Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia very recently. 

Botanical name – Thalictrum foliolosum  DC
Family- Ranunculaceae

Vernacular names

English name- Gold thread Root
Hindi name- Pilijari
Urdu name- Mamiran
Bengali name- Guriani
Arabian name – Mammeeran
Assamese name – Mishmi Teeta

Image of the herb

Sanskrit Synonyms

Tikta mula – Root is bitter in taste
Kamaru, Podbhava, Sita pushpa, Ati Tikatala

Distribution

Found in Assam and Chinese mountains.

Major chemical constituents

 Thalictrin (Magnoflorine) from rhizomes (J.Sci. Inda. Ras 1959)
Thalrugosidine, thalrugosaminine, thalisopine, Thilirugidine, oxyberberine,(berlabine) and noroxyhydrastinine isolated from roots(J.nat.prod. 1981., 44,45)
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna VIjnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Mameera medicinal properties

Guna- Rooksha
Rasa (taste) – Tikta (bitter)
Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion
Veerya – Ushna – Hot potency
Effect on Tridosha – Balances Kapha and Pitta

Part used, dosage

Part used: Root, Rhizome
Dosage: 1-3 gram powder

Sanskrit verse

Thalictrum foliolosum uses

Medicinal uses

Thalictrum foliolosum Medicinal uses:
Chakshushya – useful in improving eye sight
Pachani – digestive
Ruchya – improves taste, useful in anorexia
Yakrut Uttejaka – stimulates liver
Vishamajwarahara – useful in recurrent fever
Netramaya – useful in eye disorders
Kushtahara – useful in skin diseases
Shothahara  – relieves oedema, inflammation
Kasahara – relieves cough, cold
Shwasahara – useful in asthma, COPD and other respiratory diseases
Mutrakrichrahara – useful in dysuria
Puya Mehahara – useful in UTI, diabetes
Useful in debility following fever.
It is useful in treating gastritis, dyspepsia, toothache, abdominal colic pain, haemorrhoids
It has diuretic action.

External application

In conjunctivitis, its paste is applied over closed eyes.
Its paste is applied externally in leucoderma

Research

Alkaloids
Anti-bacterial activity

Side effects

There are no known side effects with this medicine.
It is safe to use in lactation and in children. Seek medical advice during pregnancy.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!