Dronapushpi- Leucas cephalotes: Uses, Dosage, Side Effects

Dronapushpi – Leucas cephalotes is a famous Ayurvedic herb, also used in Hindu religious practices. It is widely used in treating liver disorders, jaundice, asthma, cough cold etc. 

Botanical Name- Leucas cephalotes (roth) spreng
Family- LAMIACEAE

Vernacular Names

Hindi Name- Guma
Telugu Name- Tummi, Peddatumani
Bengali Name- Dandakalas, Halaksa, Ghalghase
Marati Name- Tubari, Tumba
Gujarati Name- Kubo
Tamil Name- Tumbari, Thumbai
Kannada name – Tumbe, Tumbe hoovu, Tumbe gida, Thumbe
Malayalam name – Tumba, Tumba Poovu

Dronapuspi

Sanskrit Synonyms

Dronachatra, Drona, Drona Kurambaka, Dronapushpa – boat shaped flowers
Kutumbaka, Kaundinya, Kshavapatra, Chatrini, Chitrakshupa, Phalepuspa, Guma, Nahula, Kumbhayoni,
Chitrapatrika,
Vrushasara, Shwasanaka – useful in respiratory conditions
Deerghapatra – lengthy leaves

Varieties, distribution

Raja Nighantu explains two varieites of Dronapushpi.
Dronapushpi – Leucas aspera
Maha Drona – Leucas cephalotes.
Another species L. Indica(L) R. Br. Ex Vatke (Leucas lavandulifolia smith; Leucas linifilia (Poth) Spreng; Leonurus indices Linn) is also being used as Drona puspi.
Distribution- Commonly found throughout India and China.

Chemical constituents

Leucas cephalotes Chemical Constituents
Laballenic acid, B- Sitosterol and its glycoside
oleanolic acid, 7-oxositosterol, 7-oxostigmasterol, 7alpha-hydroxy stigmasterol, stigmasterol, 5-hydroxy-7,4′-dimethoxy flavone, pillion, gonzalitosin I, Tricin, cosmosin, apigenin-7-O-beta-D-(6-O-p-coumaryl) glucopyranoside, anisofolin A and luteolin.

Medicinal properties

Leucas cephalotes medicinal Properties-
Rasa (taste) – Katu (pungent)
Guna (qualities) – Guru (heaviness), Rooksha (dryness)
Vipaka- Katu – undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion.
Veerya- Ushna – Hot potency.
Effect on Tridosha – Kapha Vata Hara. Balances Kapha and Vata.

According to Bhojana Kutuhalam twelfth chapter, Dronapushpi is pungent in taste, hot in potency, appetizing in nature,treats vomiting and vitiated kapha dosha. It checks weak digestive fire, is wholesome for the body and alleviates vata dosha.

The leaves of dronapushpi are sweet, dry, heavy and alleviates pitta dosha. it loosens the feces, treats jaundice, edema, prameha, fever and is pungent in taste.

Part used, dosage

Part Used-  whole Plant, Leaves, Flowers
Dosage- Fresh juice 10-20 ml

Sanskrit verse

Leucas cephalotes - Medicinal Uses

Medicinal uses

Dronapushpi – Leucas cephalotes medicinal uses
Kshara – has properties of Kshara – able to scrape the sputum out, cutting, scraping in nature.
Kaphahara – Balances Kapha Dosha, removes excess sputum.
Amahara – relieves Ama – a state of disturbed digestion and metabolism
Kamalajit – Useful in jaundice
Jantujit, Krumijit – useful in worm infestation, infected wounds,
Shophajit – Reduces swelling, anti inflammatory
Bhedani – piercing,
Tamakashwasajit – Relieves asthma
Kasajit – relieves cough, cold
Ruchya – improves taste, relieves anorexia.
Agnimandyahara – Relieves indigestion, low digestion strength
Useful in amenorrhea, oligomenorrhea.
Useful in Jwara of Vata and Kapha – with pain, heaviness, coldness, stiffness, associated with cold, cough etc.

For sinusitis and headache:
Dronapushpi’s fresh leaves are crushed to extract juice. Two drops of this juice is put into both nostrils on empty stomach. This helps to relieve sinusitis related headache.
For wound cleansing, the plant is dried, powdered, made into Kashaya by adding water and boiling it. This water is used to wash the wounds.
In poisoning: 
In ancient times, its juice extract or leaf paste was applied over snake bite region.

Side effects

Excess use or over-dosage may cause increased burning sensation.
Nasal administration of its juice extract should only be done by a qualified Ayurvedic doctor.
Safe to use in children and during lactation.
Need medical supervision to use during pregnancy.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Raja Nighantu reference

Mahadroni, as per Raja Nighantu is –
Katu – Pungent taste
Tikta – bitter
Medhya – improves intelligence
Vatartinut – relieves pain due to Vata imbalance, as in case of neurological pain, injury pain etc.
Bhutanut – anti microbial, useful in psychiatric conditions
Kaphahara –Balances Kapha, useful in excessive sputum
Parada Shodhana – Used in purification processes of Mercury.

Ayurvedic medicines

Ayurvedic medicines with Dronapuspi ingredient:
Gorochanadi Gulika
Used in asthma, fever.
Kombanchadi Gulika – Used in treating headache, fever, cough and cold in children.
Pleehari Vatika – used in splenomegaly, liver disorders, vomiting, dizziness etc. Dronapuspi’s juice extract is used for grinding with other ingredients, before rolling the pills. 

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!