Pushkarmool – Inula racemosa – Benefits, Usage, Dose, Side Effects

Pushkarmool is a very useful Ayurveda herb, used in the treatment of heart diseases, respiratory diseases like asthma, bronchitis, cough etc. Its botanical name is Inula racemosa. It is one of the powerful herbs of Ayurveda. 
Botanical Name- Inula Racemosa Hook. F. Synonym – Inula royleana (C.B.Clarke)
Family– Asteraceae, Bhringaraja Kula.

Vernacular names

Hindi Name-Pokharmul
Telugu Name– Pushkara Mulamu
English Name– Elicampane, Indian elecampane ,
Gujarati Name– Pohkarmul
Kannada Name– Puskaramul
Kashmiri Name– Poshkar
Malayalam Name– Pushkarmul
Tamil Name-Puskaramulam

Pushkarmool - Inula racemosa

Sanskrit Synonyms

Padmapatra – leaves resemble those of lotus.
Kashmira – grows abundantly in Kashmir,
Kustha Bheda – resembles the herb Kushta (Saussurea lappa in action),
Poushkara,  Chiram, Jiham, Tirtha, Dhira, Padma, Puskarahva, Brahmatirtha, Mulam,  Vatahva, Phala, Patraka, Viram, Svasari, Sugandhikam.

Classical Categorization

Charaka-
Shvasahara – group of herbs useful in asthma, COPD.
Hikkanigrahana – group of herbs useful in hiccups.

Susruta- Phala Varga – group of fruits.
Vagbhata- Hidhma Nigrahana(A.H);

Distribution

Western Himalayas between 5,000- 14,000 feet altitude. It is also cultivated.

Major chemical constituents

Alantolactone, Isoalantolactone, Inunolide- Germacranolide, Dihydroisoalantotolactone, B- Sitosterol,, D- Mannitol, Dihydroinunolide, neo-Alantolactone, inunolise, Sesquiterpene lactone- inunol, Alantodiene etc.
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna Vijnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Properties

Rasa (taste) – Tikta (bitter) , Katu (pungent)
Guna (qualities) – Laghu (lightness), Teekshna – piercing, strong
Virya- Ushna – Hot potency
Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion.

Effect on Tridosha

Because of its pungent, bitter taste, it balances Kapha and because of its hot potency, it balances Vata Dosha.

Sanskrit verse

pushkarmool

Therapeutic qualities

Of all the herbs useful in hiccups, cough, flank pain and asthma, Pushkaramoola is the best.
Jwarahara – useful in fever
Arochakahara – useful in anorexia
Kasaghna – useful in cough and cold
Shophahara – anti inflammatory. It is applied externally for relieving wound and inflammation.
Adhmanahara – relieves bloating
Shwasahara – useful in COPD, asthma
Hikkahara – relieves hiccups
Panduhara – useful in anemia, initial stage of liver disorders.
It has anti histaminic and broncho-dilatory effect.
It acts as aphrodisiac and uterine stimulant.
It relieves fat and cholesterol. Hence it is an important ingredient in many weight loss pills.
It has anti viral and anti bacterial effects.
It is found to be useful in Ischemic heart disease.
It acts like a beta blocker herb. Hence useful in high BP.

Part used, dosage

Part used- Root
Dosage– Powder 1 to 3 grams in divided doses.

Research

Mast cell stabilizing activity of Inula racemosa
Antibacterial activity

Side effects

Inula racemosa side effects –
People with high BP should take this herb only under medical supervision. Over-dosage may cause low BP.

Export from India – It is one of the plants near to extinction in India. Hence export of this herb and medicines containing this herb is restricted.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Ayurveda medicines

Ayurveda medicine with Pushkarmula – 
Shwasahara Kashaya – useful in asthma, cold, cough
Maha Panchagavya Ghrita – useful in neuro-psychiatric conditions
Panchatikta Kashaya – useful in fever
Arimedadi Thailam – useful for oil pulling, to strengthen teeth.

Remedy for bradycardia

Pushkaramoola remedy for bradycardia: 
In case of low pulse rate, Vaidyaraj Subhash Sharma has mentioned about the below remedy:
Akarakara churna is mixed along with Pushkaramoola churna, Shrunga Bhasma and Vamsha lochana. It is administered one hour before food along with pomegranate juice, twice a day. Consult a doctor before following this or any other remedies.

2 thoughts on “Pushkarmool – Inula racemosa – Benefits, Usage, Dose, Side Effects”

    • Hi, Vasa – adhatoda vasica – is a good substitute for this herb, for respiratory problems such as asthma.
      Neem and turmeric – for anti viral and anti bacterial, anti inflammatory effects.

      Reply

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!