Tilaka (Wendlandia exerta) – Uses, Medicinal Qualities, Remedy

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Tilaka is an Ayurvedic herb used in the treatment of skin diseases, worm infestation, disease of bladder, oral cavity, tooth disease etc. The name Tilaka suggest that flowers of this herb resembles those of sesame flowers.

Introduction, qualities

Botanical Name – Wendlandia exerta
Family – Rubiaceae

Medicinal Qualities
Taste – Pungent (katu)
Vipaka (taste after digestiona) – Pungent
Virya (potency) – Hot (ushna)
Special Quality – Rasayana (rejuvenative)

Tilaka Twak (Bark)
Taste – Astringent (kashaya)
Virya (potency) – ushna (hot)
Qualities
Pumsatvagni – destroys fertility
Therapeutic uses
Dantadosha – cures teeth diseases
Krimi – worm infestation
Shopha – swelling, inflammation
Vrana – wound
Raktha dosha – blood disorders

Indications of tilakka
Kusta – skin diseases
Krimi – worm infestation
Bladder disorders
Disease of oral cavity
Dantha roga – teeth diseases

Effects on tridoshas
Balances kapha dosha

Remedy – chewing tilak bark increases salivation

Morphology

Morphology of Wendlandia exerta
Wendlandia exerta is a short beautiful tree. Leaves are ovate – lanceolate. Flowers fragrant, white. Flowering from March to April. Fruits white covered with soft hairs. Bark is reddish brown.

Shloka – verse

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Vernacular Names
Hindi name – Tilak, Tilaya

Sanskrit Synonyms
Shuraka, Shriman,
Purusha, Chinnapushpaka
Parnaka, Mukhamandana
Varchitra, Vichitraka
Purnaka, Sthirapushpa

Classical categorisation
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu – Pushpa Varga
Kaiyadeva Nighantu – Aushadi Varga
Dhanvantari Nighantu – Amradi Varga
Raja Nighantu – Karaviradi Varga
Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!