Elavaluka (Prunus cerasus): Indictions, Qualities, Research

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Elavaaluka (Prunus cerasus) is an aromatic Ayurvedic herb indicated in cardiac diseases, skin diseases, itching, diseases of urinary system etc. It is mainly used to treat kapha related diseases.

Botanical Name – Prunus cerasus Family – Rosaceae

Vernacular, qualities, uses

Vernacular names
Hindi Name – Aaluvalu
Punjabi Name – Gilaas
English Name – tart cherry, dwarf cherry

Medicinal Qualities of Elvaluka
Rasa (taste) – Kashaya (astringent)
Vipaka – Katu (undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion)
Virya (potency) – sheetha (cold)
Guna (qualities) – Laghu (light to digest)

Effect on Doshas Balances Kapha and Vata dosha

Indications
Kandu – itching
Vrana – wounds
Chardi – Vomiting
Trit – excess thirst
Kasa – Cough
Aruchi – Tastelessness
Hrid ruja – cardiac diseases,
Visha – toxic condition, poisoning
Kushta – skin diseases
Balasa – Diseases related to Kapha dosha
Raktapitta – Bleeding disorders such as nasal bleeding, heavy periods, ulerative colitis etc
Mutragada – diseases related to urinary system
Krimi – Worm infestation
Murcha – Unconsciousness
Daha – Burning sensation

Morphology, Sanskrit verse

Morphology of Prunus cerasus
It is the tree with twiggy branches. Leaves 2 – 3 inch long, flowers are white or pink in colour. Fruits are round in shape crimpson to black in colour.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Pharmacology, controversy, research

Pharmacological Activities of Prunus cerasus
Anti inflammatory, antioxidant, Immunomodulator, Antidiabetic

Controversies
Identification of this herb is controversial. Prunus cerasus, Gisekia pharnaceodes and Mukia scabrella are also considered as elavaluka.

Research on Prunus cerasus
1. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity

Distribution, Ayurvedic medicines

Distribution of Elavalukam Found in Europe, Southwest Asia and in India it is grown in Himalaya.

Ayurvedic Medicines with Elavaluka Ingredient
Muktadi Mahanjana – It Ayurvedic collyrium medicine in the treatment of eyes disorders of pitta origin such as corneal ulcer, cataract, Pterygium etc

Brihat Chagaladya Ghrita – It is a ghee form medicine used in the treatment Vata disorders involving emaciation, lack of strength, pain, stiffness etc.  It contains non veg ingredient.

Maha Kalyanaka Ghrita – It is used in the treatment of cough, anaemia, epilepsy, psychosis, schizophrenia, infertility, inflammatory conditions, fever, lack of memory etc. It is used as for preparatory procedure in Panchakarma and also as medicine.

Abhayarista – It is used in piles, bloating, constipation, ascites, difficulty in urination.

Vidangarishta – It is used in the treatment of abscess, thigh cramps, fistula, urinary calculi, torticollis.

Kalyanakam Kashaya Choornam – It is used in the treatment of anaemia, itching, intoxication, schizophrenia, anxiety, infertility, loss of memory, amenorrhoea etc

Kalyanaka Ghrita – It is used in the treatment of cough, anaemia, epilepsy, psychosis, schizophrenia, infertility, Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), inflammatory conditions, fever, lack of memory etc.

Varavisaladi Kashayam – It is a herbal decoction form used in hysteria, psychosis, epilepsy, pruritus, cachexia, delusion, loss of memory, poor digestion, asthma, hypomenorrhoea, poison etc

Categorization, synonyms

Classical Categorization of Elavaluk
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu – Karpuradi Varga
Dhanvantari Nighantu – Chandanadi Varga
Raja Nighantu – Shathavahdi varga
Sushrutha Samhitha – Lodhradi Ghana
Charaka samhitha – Shukra Shodana Dashemaani (group of semen detoxifying herbs)

Sanskrit Synonyms
Elavaaluka, Eleya, Elavaluk Sughandi – aromatic herb
Harivaaluka, Ilavaluka Elalu Kapithathavacha Vaaluka
Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!