Sprikka – Anisomeles malabarica: Benefits, Qualities, Indications

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Sprikka (Anisomeles malabarica) is an aromatic Ayurvedic herb used in many Ayurvedic pain relieving and vata balancing formulations. It detoxifies blood and used skin diseases, itching, burning sensation, fever, poisoning etc

Botanical Name – Anisomeles malabarica Family – Lamiaceae

Vernacular names, Sanskrit verse

Vernacular Names
Hindi Name – Gopoli, Codhara
Kannada Name – Karithumbe, Hetthumbe
Gujarathi Name – Makhamali Chodaro
Telugu Name – Mogabiraku
Malyalam Name – Perumtumpa, Karithumba,
Konkani Name – Katumbo
English Name – Malabar catmint

Qualities, uses

Medicinal Qualities of Anisomeles malabarica
Rasa (taste) – Tiktha (bitter)
Virya (potency) – Sheetha (cold)
Karma (action) – Vrushya (aphrodisiac)

Uses
During indigestion, abdominal colic it is taken internally and externally its paste is applied over stomach.
Essential oil is used as pain reliever. In joint pain essential oil is applied followed by sudation with its leaves.

Indications of Sprukka:
Kushta – skin diseases
Kandu – itching
Visha – toxic conditions, poisoning
Sweda – excess sweating
Daha – burning sensation
Jwara – fever Blood disorders
Ashree – depression, bad luck etc

Sprikka – Effect on doshas Balances all three doshas

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Dose, morphology, distribution

Dosage Swarasa (juice) – 3 – 5 ml Oil – 2 – 5 drops

Part Used Whole plant

Morphology of Anisomeles malabarica
It is a herb which grows up to 4 – 6 ft in height. Leaves are aromatic and oblong – lanceolate in shape. They have light purple flowers.

Distribution of Codhara
Found in India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Mauritius, Northern Australia.

Pharmacology, research

Pharmacological Activities of Gopoli:
Anticancer, Analgesic, anti helmintic, anti-allergic, anti anaphylactic, anti bacterial, anti carcinogenic, anti ecdemic, anti histaminic, anti-inflammatory, anti leukemic, anti plasmodial, antiseptic and antibiotic properties

Research Points
1. Anti bacterial activity
2. Analgesic – Study done to investigate the analgesic activity of leaf extract of Anisomeles malabarica have concluded significant analgesic activity of Anisomeles malabarica plant.
3. Anti pyretic activity – Research done to investigate anti inflammatory and anti pyretic activity of Anisomeles malabarica leaves extract have concluded the significant anti inflammatory and anti pyretic activity of crude leaf extracts of Anisomeles malabaric.
4. Anticancer activity – A research study done to evaluate anticancer activity of Anisomeles malabarica (L.)R.Br. ethanolic leaf extract on DEN (Diethylnitrosamine) induced Albino mice have concluded significant anticancer activity of ethanolic extract of Anisomeles malabarica

Side effects There are no recorded side effects.

Chemistry, medicines, category

Chemical Constituents
Plant contains alkaloids, tannins, flavonoids, phytosterol and coumarin. It yields essential oil.

Ayurvedic Medicines with Sprikka Ingredient
Sahacharadi Thailam – It is widely used Ayurvedic oil both externally and as internal medication in conditions such as Vata diseases, tremors, convulsions, psychosis, stiffness of thigh, muscle cramps, muscle wasting, muscle weakness, gynaecological disorders etc

Nisosiradi Thailam – Used for external application in diabetic carbuncles, abscesses, sinuses, boils etc

Arimedadi Thailam – It is used for gargling to strengthen teeth and sense organs. It helps to relieve tooth decay, removes stains, bad breath, useful in pericoronitis, gum abscess, Burning mouth syndrome etc
aladhatryadi Thailam – Used in headache, eye disorders, burning sensation in eyes, gout arthritis, emaciation, it strengthens muscle, improves quality of blood.
Bala Tel – Used in vata diseases, vomiting, cough, cold, fever, asthma, wound, emaciation, epilepsy etc

Eladi Thailam – Used in skin diseases like allergic dermatitis, ring worm infection, urticaria, scabies, acne scars, defective teeth, diseases of gums and mouth, ear ache and boils etc

Classical Categorisation Bhavaprakasha – Karpuradi Varga

Sanskrit Synonyms Sprikka, Asrk Brahmani, Devi Marunmala Latha, Laghu Laghu, Samudrantha Vadhu, Kotivarsha Lankopika

Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!